NPC Profile: Joseph Grim

View previous topic View next topic Go down

NPC Profile: Joseph Grim

Post by J1NX on Tue 01 Dec 2009, 11:00 am

Below is classified information for the eyes of the Prince alone.

Joseph Grim


Name:Joseph Grim
Birth Name: Gremio Mancini
Other Known Alias(s): The Grim Reaper, The Sunset King, The Crown, Dolce Sognarie
Race: White
Nationality: Italian
Home City: Venice, Italy
Date of Birth: May 1st, 1613
Date of Death: September 5th, 1638
Clan Affiliation: Ventrue
Specialty Skills: Interrogator
Nature: Director
Demeanor: Curmudgeon
History: Joseph Grim joined the annals of history upon the battlefield, as many did during the Antediluvian Wars. He was quick and decisive, but not without passion as he heaved his blade through all that stood before him. His men gave him the ominous moniker "The Grim Reaper" for how he cut down his enemies like wheat. It was during this time that he was instructed by his master, Lord Darius Ulrich, to join a group of kindred in an assault on the House Lasombra. This group, assembled from across the clans that would become the Camarilla, became the closest thing that Joseph had to a family especially Agatha.

After the war was over, due to their bravery and vigilance the group was awarded with special gifts, among them a position of high regard among the kindred nations granting them amnesty where ever they set foot.

After the group went their separate ways Joseph was began his training to take up the crown as the new Prince of Londinium (Present Day London). During this time he fell deeply into the dark arts and had grown more distant from his courtiers, leaving many wondering what kind of Prince he would become. Joseph had heard the gossip of how he was unfit to rule and was outraged. Vowing that he would overwhelm them with his power he sought out a specialist that would aid him in mastering his studies and perhaps show him how to unlock his full potential.

Days after sending out word of his search, Joseph was informed of a Doctor that had been delving into the same black arts for generations before he was born. His name was unknown, but he was told to be the precise person to aid the Prince to be. Upon an agreed upon night, a carriage baring in it The Grim Reaper, arrived at the Medical Observatory in Oxley. Assistants strapped Joseph to a large wooden table as the Doctor quietly readied himself behind a curtain. Little was Joseph to know that this was no mere doctor. He was his bloodline's sworn enemy, and the murderer of his Sire, Dr. Douglas Nathanial Netchurch.

The poison Joseph was injected with was a strong one, but he was still able to break the straps from the table before the good doctor was able to begin his torture. Breaking out of the building was simple as the only aides Netchurch kept were his nurses, however Joseph had not accounted for the amount of time he had spent indoors. It was now nearly 6:00am and the sun was cresting the hills. Joseph was too weak to run and too far from home to find shelter, the Sunset King would get to see his first sunrise in nearly 100 years. Kneeling in the courtyard he felt the warmth of the day cover him and his skin begin to crack and peel. He felt the horrific pain of death begin to envelope him and then silence and darkness.

Four days went by before Joseph was able to open his eyes. His once proud visage was now forever scarred by the sun's rays, but he was alive. He had been saved by his friend Agatha and his fellow kinsman. Disfigured and dishonored, Joseph was told by the acting Council of Europa that there would be no second chance for him. He was never to join his fellow Ventrue as a Prince.

In the years that followed Joseph lived to see his friend Agatha become Prince of London, and in an act of concession he swore his life to her for as long as she held the throne.


_________________
avatar
J1NX
Administrator
Administrator


Number of posts : 2407
Experience : 10035
Rep : 10

Character sheet
Name: J1NX
Primary Weapon: Technomancy
Power Level:
10/10  (10/10)

Back to top Go down

Re: NPC Profile: Joseph Grim

Post by Hawk on Tue 01 Dec 2009, 9:38 pm

O_O jeebus
avatar
Hawk
Advanced Member
Advanced Member


Number of posts : 270
Experience : 6452
Rep : 3

Character sheet
Name: Lazuris Kaen
Primary Weapon:
Power Level:
12/99  (12/99)

Back to top Go down

Re: NPC Profile: Joseph Grim

Post by J1NX on Wed 02 Dec 2009, 11:12 am

I put this up so you would know some about your sire.

_________________
avatar
J1NX
Administrator
Administrator


Number of posts : 2407
Experience : 10035
Rep : 10

Character sheet
Name: J1NX
Primary Weapon: Technomancy
Power Level:
10/10  (10/10)

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum